Back to top
86-411-15840669648
Send Inquiry
Octocrilene UV3039

Octocrilene UV3039

16.40 USD ($)/Kilograms

Product Details:

  • Molecular Formula C24H27NO2
  • Taste Other
  • Properties Improves formula water resistance; Excellent solvent for solid chemical sunscreens; Octocrylene is an effective light stabilizer for avobenzone; Increased UVA-II band absorption in the final product; Sun protection formulations used in personal care and cosmetics, as well as skin and nail care products; Maximum addition amount: 10%.
  • Appearance Clear yellow viscous liquid
  • Physical Form Liquid
  • Melting Point -10 (lit.)
  • Storage Room Temperature
  • Click to View more
X

Octocrilene UV3039 Price And Quantity

  • 200 Kilograms
  • 16.40 USD ($)/Kilograms

Octocrilene UV3039 Product Specifications

  • NO
  • Other
  • UV Absorbers
  • 24 Months
  • 2926909090
  • 228-250-8
  • Irregular
  • Octocrylene can be well used in sunscreen formulations in personal care and cosmetics, as well as skin and nail care products.
  • 6197-30-4
  • Cosmetic Grade
  • 1.561 ~ 1.571
  • Octocrylene
  • -10 (lit.)
  • Improves formula water resistance; Excellent solvent for solid chemical sunscreens; Octocrylene is an effective light stabilizer for avobenzone; Increased UVA-II band absorption in the final product; Sun protection formulations used in personal care and cosmetics, as well as skin and nail care products; Maximum addition amount: 10%.
  • Clear yellow viscous liquid
  • Liquid
  • Other
  • C24H27NO2
  • 1.045 ~ 1.055 Gram per millilitre (g/mL)
  • 95.0% ~ 105.0%
  • Slightly soluble in Chloroform, Sparingly soluble in Methanol
  • Other
  • Room Temperature
  • 361.48 Kilograms (kg)

Octocrilene UV3039 Trade Information

  • Shanghai port or Beijing port
  • Telegraphic Transfer (T/T) Paypal Western Union Letter of Credit at Sight (Sight L/C)
  • 100000 Kilograms Per Month
  • 10 Days
  • Yes
  • If order is confirmed we will reimburse the sample cost
  • 200 Kilograms per Plastic Drum.
  • All India
  • ISO

Product Description

Octocrylene, also called 2-Cyano-3,3-diphenylacrylic acid 2-ethylhexyl ester, 2-ethylhexyl 2-cyano-3,3-diphenyl-acrylate or octocrilene, the abbreviation is OCT, the CAS number is: 6197-30-4, which is an organic substance with a chemical formula of C24H27NO2, an oil-soluble UV absorber, insoluble in water. It has the property of helping other oil-soluble solid sunscreens to dissolve. Also has the advantages of high absorption rate, non-toxicity, no teratogenic effect, good light and thermal stability, etc.

Octocrylene can absorb UV-B and a small amount of UV-A. It is a class I sunscreen approved by the US FDA and is widely used in the United States and Europe.


Enter Buying Requirement Details
Email Id
Mobile number

Other Products in 'UV Absorbers' category