Back to top
86-411-15840669648
Send Inquiry
Tricaprylin 538-23-8
Tricaprylin 538-23-8
Tricaprylin 538-23-8 Tricaprylin 538-23-8

Tricaprylin 538-23-8

5.00 - 50.00 USD ($)/Gram

Product Details:

  • Molecular Formula C27H50O6
  • Ph Level N/A
  • Smell Fragrant
  • Loss on Drying Not more than 0.2%
  • Solubility Tricaprylin is soluble in most organic solvents such as ethanol, insoluble in water.
  • Shelf Life 24 Months
  • HS Code 2915900090
  • Click to View more
X

Tricaprylin 538-23-8 Price And Quantity

  • 5.00 - 50.00 USD ($)/Gram
  • 1 Gram

Tricaprylin 538-23-8 Product Specifications

  • Tricaprylin
  • N/A
  • 9~10
  • Freezer
  • Other
  • Other
  • Medicine Grade
  • C27H50O6
  • Colourless or slightly yellow oily liquid
  • Tricaprylin
  • Not more than 0.001%
  • 233/1 mmHg (lit.)
  • 208-686-5
  • 470.68
  • N/A
  • 1. Pharmaceutical: Tricaprylin can be used as a neutral carrier, absorption enhancer or solubilizer for active ingredients in pharmaceutical preparations. It is also used as the oil phase in the preparation of water-in-oil-in-water multilayer emulsions. It can also be used to prepare stable microcapsules and microemulsions. 2. Cosmetics: In the cosmetics industry, Tricaprylin is used as a carrier for topical creams, lotions and cosmetics, and is also used as a lipid base and emollient to promote penetration. Due to its non-greasy and low viscosity characteristics, it has good spreadability and does not hinder the natural breathing of the skin, so it can be used in baby oils, massage oils and facial masks. It is also an excellent dispersant and acts as a solubilizer, wetting agent and adhesive in cosmetics. Tricaprylin is easily miscible with natural oils and surfactants and is the fat component of two-phase foam baths. It has good compatibility with organic and inorganic sunscreen ingredients and is also used in sunscreens. Tricaprylin is also used as a fixative for perfumes or fragrances.
  • C27H50O6
  • Not less than 98.0%
  • Not more than 0.2%
  • Fragrant
  • Tricaprylin is soluble in most organic solvents such as ethanol, insoluble in water.
  • Liquid
  • 24 Months
  • 538-23-8
  • 2915900090

Tricaprylin 538-23-8 Trade Information

  • Beijing, Shanghai or Dalian
  • Paypal Letter of Credit at Sight (Sight L/C) Telegraphic Transfer (T/T) Western Union
  • 5000 Gram Per Month
  • 7 Days
  • Yes
  • If order is confirmed we will reimburse the sample cost
  • 5g/bottle, 10g/bottle, 20g/bottle, 30g/bottle, 50g/bottle, 100g/bottle or according to the specific requirements from customers.
  • Asia Australia Central America North America South America Eastern Europe Western Europe Middle East
  • All India

Product Description

Tricaprylin is a glycerol fatty acid ester (medium carbon chain) of pure plant origin, it has multiple properties such as good emulsification, dispersion, preservation, moisturizing, and stability.


It is safe, mild, and easy to use, which is mainly used in skin care products and pharmaceutical preparations.

Enter Buying Requirement Details
Email Id
Mobile number

Other Products in 'Pharmaceutical Excipients' category