Most Popular Products
13.00 USD ($)/Kilograms
- Melting Point <-25
- CAS No 5466-77-3
- Shelf Life 36 Months
- Solubility Slightly soluble in Chloroform and Methanol, almost insoluble in water at room temperature
- Grade Cosmetic Grade
- Molecular Weight 290.4 Kilograms (kg)
- Appearance Pale yellow liquid
- Click to View more
2-Ethylhexyl Trans-4-Methoxycinnamate(OMC) Price And Quantity
- 13.00 USD ($)/Kilograms
- 200 Kilograms
2-Ethylhexyl Trans-4-Methoxycinnamate(OMC) Product Specifications
- Pale yellow liquid
- 290.4 Kilograms (kg)
- Slightly soluble in Chloroform and Methanol, almost insoluble in water at room temperature
- Cosmetic Grade
- 36 Months
- 95.0% ~ 105.0%
- UV Absorbers
- 1.009 Gram per millilitre (g/mL)
- 2-Ethylhexyl Trans-4-Methoxycinnamate can be used to formulate skin care cosmetics such as sunscreen (cream, lotion, liquid), which can effectively absorb ultraviolet rays in the sun, prevent human skin from redness, sunburn, it is also a treatment for photosensitive dermatitis. And it can also be used as an anti-aging agent and ultraviolet absorber for plastics and inks in industry.
- Excellent solvent for solid organic sunscreens; Used in sun care, body and facial care and make-up products; Maximum addition amount: 7.5%(US) 10%(EU, AUS, ASIA) 20%(JP).
- 2-Ethylhexyl Trans-4-Methoxycinnamate
- Room Temperature
2-Ethylhexyl Trans-4-Methoxycinnamate(OMC) Trade Information
- Shanghai or Beijing
- 20000 Kilograms Per Month
- 10 Days
- If order is confirmed we will reimburse the sample cost
- 200 Kilograms per Plastic Drum.
- Asia Australia Central America North America South America Eastern Europe Western Europe Middle East
- All India
2-Ethylhexyl trans-4-methoxycinnamate, also called OCTYL METHOXYCINNAMATE, OCTYL 4-METHOXYCINNAMATE or Isooctyl p-methoxycinnamate, the abbreviation is OMC, the CAS number is: 83834-59-7 or 5466-77-3, which is an organic compound used in some sunscreen products, lip balms and other beauty products to absorb UVB in the sun and protect the skin from its damage.
OMC is the most commonly used UVB sunscreen. It is a transparent liquid insoluble in water at room temperature.
Enter Buying Requirement Details